Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for HomeShoppe website, www.homeshoppe.com.au.

HomeShoppe is committed to providing you with the best possible home decor products and customer service experience. HomeShoppe is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals and regulates how personal information is handled.

Collection of your personal information

We do not collect your personally identifying information unless you knowingly provide the information, nor will your information be shared with other companies for marketing purposes.

There are many pages of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, when you sign up with us, or, choose to buy from us as a guest or for access to HomeShoppe customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your name, shipping/billing address, phone numbers, unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

When you choose social login, you will be presented with an authorisation screen asking your permission for us to collect certain information from your existing social-networking account. If you confirm, we will collect your email address, first name, last name, gender, birth date (month and year), region (city, state, country, post code), and photo.

We do not store or utilise the names of your friends or followers even if they are given to us by a social-login service in the initial registration process.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. HomeShoppe takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We will not share any information about you or your activities collected by HomeShoppe with a linked social-networking service without your approval. This means we will not post anything to your Facebook wall, Google+ account, or Twitter feed unless you give us permission to do so, and we will not contact your friends or followers at any time.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Sending Emails

Home Shoppe uses MailChimp to provide electronic newsletters to subscribers.
In distributing newsletters, MailChimp will collect personal information from you, including email addresses you have provided to Home Shoppe for the purpose of receiving electronic newsletters, and all information relating to those email addresses. MailChimp also uses cookies, web beacons and Flash player codes to collect information about
  • when you access the Home Shoppe electronic newsletters;
  • your browser type and version;
  • your operating system and other similar information.
For more information on the information MailChimp will collect, please refer to the MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and the MailChimp Terms of Use.
MailChimp will use the information collected to enable Home Shoppe to create, send and manage electronic newsletters. MailChimp will also use this information to measure the performance of Hoe Shoppe’s email campaigns.
MailChimp may transfer this information to its contractors or other third parties who process the information on MailChimp’s behalf, or where otherwise required to do so by law.
Please Note: MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and is subject to the laws of the USA. Your information (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia.

Social Login

Although you always have the option to create a unique account for HomeShoppe, social login makes it easier to log in and register. When you choose to use social login, you will link your account on our website with a third-party social-networking site such as Facebook, Twitter, or Google.

These social-networking sites verify your identity, allow you to log in to HomeShoppe using a single social-login button, and share personal information you allow us to collect.

Your email address from your social-networking account will be used to verify whether you have an existing account on HomeShoppe. If there is no matching email address, a new account will be created using the email address collected from your social-networking account. If the email address from your social-networking account matches an existing email address on HomeShoppe, your existing HomeShoppe account will be connected to that social-networking account.

Once you have linked your social-networking account to your HomeShoppe account, you will automatically be logged in on our site if you are logged in on the linked social-networking site. However, if you choose to log out of HomeShoppe, you will remain logged out until you log in again on a subsequent visit.

Protection of Information

We use a number of procedures and processes to ensure, where possible, the security and integrity of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot guarantee 100% security of any information (personal or other) you transmit to us: you therefore do so at your own risk. Once any information is in our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, and modification or disclosure.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

HomeShoppe reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. HomeShoppe reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Account Deletion

Please contact us for deleting your account on HomeShoppe. Once we have deleted your account, all your personal information stored in your account and profile pages will be removed. However, that data may remain in our system, such as in backups of our website data. We are also required to keep data in private archived for upto 7 years as per the Australian law.

Contacting us

HomeShoppe welcomes your comments and queries regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by using the contact us form.

Leave a Reply